noting the breadth of the term “any”
[…] Ann. Stat. § 357.015(2) (West, Westlaw current through 2015 1st Reg. Sess., 98th G.A.) (“Any number of persons, not less than five, may associate themselves together as a housing cooperative....”); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 46:7–9(1)(1) (West, Westlaw current through L. 2015, ch. 32) (“That it shall and may be lawful for any number of persons not less than five, to associate themselves into a company for the purpose of buying, selling, settling, owning and improving real estate ... upon making a certificate in writing under their hands and seals....”); N.C. Gen.Stat. Ann. § 54–111 (West, Westlaw current through 2015 Reg. Sess., ch. 1, 3–5) (“Any number of persons, not less than five, may associate themselves as a mutual association, society, company, or exchange, for the purpose of conducting any ... housing ... business....”).
Under Iowa Code section 499A.1(1), the organizers are required to “adopt, and sign and acknowledge the articles of incorporation” of the residential cooperative.