noting the breadth of the term “any”
[…] Id. at 774. Although the residents were entitled to occupy their unit, they had “no more ownership interest in the cooperative than an ordinary tenant.” Id. Further, the residents of Park Centre lacked any control over the affairs of the cooperative. Id. We concluded that under the then existing statute, “the fact that the ‘members' of the cooperative [had] no rights to ownership or management of the enterprise clearly defeats the purpose underlying section 499A.14.” Id.
However, as the City of Newton case was pending, the legislative wheels were turning. Prior to handing down the City of Newton decision, the legislature amended Iowa Code section 441.21 to provide that “[b]eginning with valuations established on or after January 1, 1995, ... ‘residential property’ includes all land and building of multiple housing cooperatives organized under chapter 499A.” 1995 Iowa Acts ch. 157, § 1 (currently codified at Iowa Code § 441.21(11)).
We next considered an appeal of a district court decision that two multiunit apartment buildings were entitled to favorable tax treatment as residential cooperatives in Krupp.