noting the breadth of the term “any”
[…] As here, the transactions in Krupp lacked economic substance. Krupp, however, rejected the economic substance test in a footnote. Id. at 15 n. 2. For these reasons, I believe Krupp should be overruled.
Krupp gave considerable weight to language in Iowa Code section 441.21(11) which provides that “ ‘ residential property ’ includes all land and buildings of multiple housing cooperatives organized under chapter 499A ....” Id. at 15 (second emphasis added) (quoting Iowa Code § 441.21(11) (2007)). In the court's view, this language unambiguously established an “organizational test” as the only standard a cooperative must meet to receive preferred tax treatment. Id.