DOCKET NO. A-4464-11T3
[…] However, despite the similarities to other areas of administrative law, "[b]ecause of the 'sui generis nature and significance' of the State's liquor regulations, 'it is a subject by itself, to the treatment of which all the analogies of the law, appropriate to other administrative agencies, cannot be indiscriminately applied.'" Circus Liquors, supra, 199 N.J. at 10 (quoting Blanck v. Mayor & Borough Council of Magnolia, 38 N.J. 484, 490 (1962)).
C.
We next consider the standards particularly applicable to renewal applications. N.J.S.A. 33:1-26 states that "[a]ll licenses shall be for a term of one year from July 1 in each year" and that "[u]nder no circumstances . . . shall a license, or rights thereunder, be deemed property[.]" As such, "[i]t is well accepted that ownership of a liquor license is a privilege and not a property right; they are only 'annual licenses which may be renewed annually.'" Cavallaro 556 Valley