DOCKET NO. A-4464-11T3
[…] Id. at 351-52. The Court's key conclusion — which the Director followed in the present case — is that "where the problem . . . inheres in the location, rather than the quality of the licensee's performance, the licensee in fairness should be offered a chance to secure another location." Id. at 352.
II.
A.
We begin our analysis by repeating the Legislature's recognition that "[t]he retail alcoholic beverage industry is one of the most highly regulated industries of the State[.]" N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.40(a). "It is the public policy of this State . . . to strictly regulate alcoholic beverages to protect the health, safety and welfare of its citizens[.]" N.J.S.A. 33:1-12.40(b).