No. DA 23-0291
[…] The District Court erred, however, in awarding punitive damages, which are not allowed for breach of contract actions. See § 27-1-220(2)(ii), MCA.
¶62 As a preliminary matter, we reject LBWR’s contention that a statute of limitation does not apply to their counterclaims because they "aris[e] out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff’s claim against the defendant." Section 27-2-408(1), MCA. Notwithstanding the fact that both sets of claims fundamentally arose from the Operating Agreement, they relate to distinctly different subject matter. Section 27-2-408(1), MCA, provides that "A defendant is entitled to assert against a plaintiff, by pleading or amendment, any counterclaim arising out of the transaction or occurrence that is the subject matter of the plaintiff’s claim against the defendant." (Emphasis added.)
¶63 In First Sec. Bank of Missoula v. Ranch Recovery Ltd. Liab.