No. DA 23-0291
[…] LBWR’s analogy to Brennan is misplaced.
¶49 Finally, the District Court correctly determined that the fair market value of LBWR’s member shares was $434,000 for the purpose of buying-out Dolls. Dolls do not contest the District Court’s valuation method on appeal. LBWR, however, argues that if Dolls were legally dissociated on February 2, 2018, then the District Court erred in appraising LBWR’s property based on 2023 property values.
¶50 [9] The District Court had discretion to "determine the fair value of the distributional interest in accordance with the standards set forth in [§ 35-8-809, MCA]." Section 35-8-808(5), MCA. In determining an appropriate value, a district court must consider "any agreement among some or all of the members fixing the price or specifying a formula for determining value of distributional interests …" Section 35-8-809(1)(a), MCA. Here, the District Court appropriately considered that the Operating Agreement specifically requires that an appraiser conduct a current appraisal in determining a buy-out price when LBWR has not had its property appraised within the two preceding years.