06-20-2024
[…] Addressing aggravated perjury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-703(a) states: "A person commits [aggravated perjury] who, with intent to deceive: (1) Commits perjury as defined in § 39-16-702; (2) The false statement is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and (3) The false statement is material." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-703(a). Also addressing aggravated perjury, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-703(b) provides: "[i]t is no defense [to an aggravated perjury charge] that the person mistakenly believed the statement to be immaterial." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-703(b).
On criminal simulation, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-115 provides:
(a)(1) A person commits the offense of criminal simulation who, with intent to defraud or harm another:
(A) Makes or alters an object, in whole or in part, so that it appears to have value because of age, antiquity, rarity, source or authorship that it does not have;
(B) Possesses an object so made or altered, with intent to sell, pass or otherwise utter it; or
(C) Authenticates or certifies an object so made or altered as genuine or as different from what it is.
Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-14-115.
Mr. Doll appealed his criminal convictions to the Tennessee Court of Criminal Appeals. See State v. Doll. No. M2019-00236-CCA-R3-CD. 2020 WL 7231101 (Tenn. Crim. App. Dec. 8. 2020), perm. app. denied, (Tenn. May 13, 2021).