06-20-2024
[…] See State v. Robert Allen Doll, III, No. II-CR078988-B (Williamson Cnty. Tenn. May 17, 2017). The discipline at issue arises out of these criminal convictions, described below.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-705(a) defines "subornation" as: "A person commits an offense who, with the intent to deceive, induces another to make a false statement constituting perjury or aggravated perjury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-705(a). Addressing aggravated perjury. Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-703(a) states: "A person commits [aggravated perjury] who, with intent to deceive: (1) Commits perjury as defined in § 39-16-702; (2) The false statement is made during or in connection with an official proceeding; and (3) The false statement is material." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-703(a). Also addressing aggravated perjury, Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-703(b) provides: "[i]t is no defense [to an aggravated perjury charge] that the person mistakenly believed the statement to be immaterial." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-703(b).