06-20-2024
[…] On May 17, 2017, Mr. Doll was convicted by a Williamson County jury of two counts of subornation of aggravated perjury, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-705, and one count of criminal simulation, in violation of Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-14-115(a)(1)(c). See State v. Robert Allen Doll, III, No. II-CR078988-B (Williamson Cnty. Tenn. May 17, 2017). The discipline at issue arises out of these criminal convictions, described below.
Tennessee Code Annotated section 39-16-705(a) defines "subornation" as: "A person commits an offense who, with the intent to deceive, induces another to make a false statement constituting perjury or aggravated perjury." Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-16-705(a). Addressing aggravated perjury.