08-cv-2085.
[…] Plaintiff agrees that Kiley, Laker, Miller have nothing to do with this claim. (Plaintiff's Dep at 86, 87). In fact, from the record it appears that the only person involved in the denial of Plaintiff's transfer was Counselor Metszer, not a defendant. So why did Plaintiff file this claim against Kiley, Laker, Miller? Just because he could? It was frivolous for him to do so. Defendants are granted summary judgment in this case because Plaintiff has no evidence of intentional discrimination against him because of his membership in a particular class.
The plaintiff is advised that 730 ILCS 5/3-6-3(d) provides that "[i]f a lawsuit is filed by a prisoner in an Illinois or federal court against the State, the Department of Corrections, or the Prisoner Review Board, or against any of their officers or employees, and the court makes a specific finding that a pleading, motion, or other paper filed by the prisoner is frivolous, the Department of Corrections shall conduct a hearing to revoke up to 180 days of good conduct credit by bringing charges against the prisoner sought to be deprived of the good conduct credits before the Prisoner Review Board as provided in subparagraph (a)(8) of Section 3-3-2 of this Code. If the prisoner has not accumulated 180 days of good conduct credit at the time of the finding, then the Prisoner Review Board may revoke all good conduct credit accumulated by the prisoner. Plaintiff should think twice before bringing frivolous claims against state employees.
Furthermore, Plaintiff's claim that he is being unconstitutionally housed with another inmate in a single man cell fails to state a constitutional claim.