02-14-2017
[…] The trial court did not abuse its discretion in making any of these rulings regarding the subpoenas to Chase, Barzman, and Kaye. The trial court properly granted Balderama's motion to quash the subpoena to Chase with respect to those requests that asked for information rather than documents or that did not describe the category of documents to be produced with sufficient particularity. (See § 2020.510, subd. (a)(2) [a subpoena must designate documents to be produced "either by specifically describing each individual item or by reasonably particularizing each category of item"]; Calcor Space Facility, Inc. v. Superior Court (1997) 53 Cal.App.4th 216, 218 ["a subpoena . . . must describe the documents to be produced with reasonable particularity"].) Most of the categories of documents in Dolinger's subpoena to Chase did not comply with these requirements.