No. 08AP-1014.
[…] * * * Today, we make the unremarkable holding that pursuant to R.C. 4123.57(B), when a doctor determines that a claimant is rendered "legally blind" due to the loss of a lens in an industrial accident, that determination constitutes "some evidence" that the claimant has suffered "the loss of the sight of an eye" pursuant to R.C. 4123.57(B).
Id. at ¶ 18.
{¶ 69} The Autozone II court explains:
* * * Dr. Magness found that the claimant's corrected vision in his injured eye was 20/200.
That 20/200 measurement is a significant standard in the definition of blindness. R.C. 3304.28(B)(1) defines "blind" as "[v]ision twenty/two hundred or less in the better eye with proper correction." In State ex rel. Nastuik v. Indus. Comm.