4:22-cv-00712-SRC
[…] Id. at Docs. 242, 264, 265. The Court also notes that Joshi now argues, in a related 28 U.S.C. § 2255 petition, that his counsel was ineffective in, among other things, “abandoning [Joshi]'s Constitutional claims without his knowledge and consent . . . .” Joshi v. United States, 4:21-CV-01253-JAR, Doc. 10 at pp. 5-6 (Feb. 7, 2022).
To support his argument that marriage bars a victim from suing under 18 U.S.C. § 2255, Joshi cites the Kentucky statute regarding lack of consent as it relates to sexual offenses under state law. See Doc. 28 at p. 2 (citing Ky. Rev. Stat. § 510.020 (2018)). But the only provision of that statute that mentions marriage provides that “[t]he provisions of subsection (3)(e) of this section shall not apply to persons who are lawfully married to each other and no court order is in effect prohibiting contact between the parties.” Ky. Rev. Stat. § 510.020(4) (emphasis added). Subsection (3)(e) provides:
(3) A person is deemed incapable of consent when he or she is:
...
(e) Under the care or custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order and the actor is employed by or working on behalf of the state or local agency.§ 510.020(3) (2012). In other words, spouses are capable of consent when no order of protection bars contact, and they meet the requirements of Subsection (3)(e), i.e., under the care or custody of a state or local agency pursuant to a court order and one of them is employed by or working on behalf of the agency.
The Court notes that although the statute was amended effective July 14, 2018, other than changing the internal reference in subsection (4) from “(3)(e)” to “(3)(f),” the portions of the statute quoted above remain the same. See § 510.020 (2018). As Joshi does not argue that Dole was “under the care of custody of a state or local agency pursuant to court order,” § 510.020 simply does not apply. Id.
The Court infers that Joshi is attempting to raise a similar argument to the constitutional argument he made, then withdrew, in his criminal case.