03-03-2022
[…] (See § 2467, subd. (a) [conservator "continues to have duty of custody and conservation of the estate after the death of the . . . conservatee"]; § 16249 [trustee "has the power to prosecute or defend actions . . . for the protection of trust property"].)
Section 1000, subdivision (a) states: "Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code." Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if none, by the decedent's successor in interest."
But, in order to be a beneficiary, a person must have an "interest," and for Dolch to be a successor in interest, that interest must continue to exist.