03-03-2022
[…] (Italics added.) The general rules of survivability apply to proceedings under the Probate Code. (Dunlap v. Mayer (2021) 63 Cal.App.5th 419, 425 (Dunlap).) Dolch, as conservator of Thea's estate and as trustee of Thea's Personal Trust, is a successor in interest to Thea's interest in the Trust. (See § 2467, subd. (a) [conservator "continues to have duty of custody and conservation of the estate after the death of the . . . conservatee"]; § 16249 [trustee "has the power to prosecute or defend actions . . . for the protection of trust property"].)
Section 1000, subdivision (a) states: "Except to the extent that [the Probate Code] provides applicable rules, the rules of practice applicable to civil actions . . . apply to, and constitute the rules of practice in, proceedings under this code." Code of Civil Procedure section 377.30 provides as relevant: "A cause of action that survives the death of the person entitled to commence an action or proceeding passes to the decedent's successor in interest, . . . and an action may be commenced by the decedent's personal representative or, if