Dolan v. Joseph Michael O'Callaghan, PC
[…] The voluntary dismissal of Dolan's adversary complaint was, therefore, "by court order" and Rule 41(a)(2) rather than Rule 41(a)(1) applies. Rule 41(a)(2) does not provide that a voluntary dismissal "by court order" is an adjudication on the merits and JMO's argument is, therefore, baseless. ¶ 33 JMO's second argument is that the court erred in reinstating Dolan's case after her voluntary dismissal in bankruptcy court because the voluntary dismissal operated to preclude refiling pursuant to section 13-217 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure. Section 13-217 provides:
"In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where the time for commencing an action is limited, if *** the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff, *** whether or not the time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, *** after the action is voluntarily dismissed by the plaintiff ***." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1993).