Dolan v. Joseph Michael O'Callaghan, PC
[…] There were no facts plead in support of this defense. ¶ 114 Moreover, Dolan's amended complaint and second amended complaint were more than adequate to state a claim for prejudgment interest. "Absent an express agreement between the parties, allowance of prejudgment interest on written instruments is available under section 2 of the Interest Act (815 ILCS 205/2 (West 1992)) if the [principal] amount due [under the written instrument] is a fixed amount or easily computed." Kruse v. Kuntz, 288 Ill. App. 3d 431, 436 (1996). Section 2 of the Interest Act provides:

"Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing; *** and on money withheld by an unreasonable and vexatious delay of payment. In the absence of an agreement between the creditor and debtor governing interest charges, upon 30 days' written notice to the debtor, an assignee or agent of the creditor may charge and collect interest as provided in this Section on behalf of a creditor." 815 ILCS 205/2 (West 2010).
¶ 115 In her complaints, Dolan requested prejudgment interest on the approximately $300,000 she claimed as her 10% share of the Sarka v. Gerbie settlement fees under the note executed by O'Callaghan.