3:05-CV-1385 (WWE).
[…] The locality test requires the court to assess whether the tort in question occurred on navigable waters or whether the tort that occurred on land was caused by a vessel on navigable waters. The court must then evaluate whether the connection test is satisfied. The connection test requires the fulfillment of a two prong test: 1) whether the incident in question has a "potentially disruptive impact on maritime commerce" and 2) whether the character of the activity giving rise to the incident demonstrates a "substantial relationship to traditional maritime activity." Id.
28 U.S.C. § 1333(1) provides: "The district courts shall have original jurisdiction, exclusive of the courts of the States, of: 1) Any civil case of admiralty or maritime jurisdiction, saving to suitors in all cases all remedies to which they are otherwise entitled."