5:22-cv-02822-EJD
[…] Holmes v. Gen. Dynamics Corp., 17 Cal.App.4th 1418, 1426 (1993)
Defendant's only argument for dismissing these derivative claims is that Plaintiff has inadequately pled the underlying FEHA discrimination and retaliation claims. Mot. 10; Reply 78. However, as discussed at Section III(A), the Court finds that Plaintiff has sufficiently pled a FEHA discrimination claim. Accordingly, the Court DENIES Defendant's Motion to Dismiss the Third Claim for failure to prevent the FEHA violation and Fifth Claim for wrongful termination in violation of public policy.
California Labor Code § 1019.1 enumerates four prohibited employer practices with respect to verifying its employees' employment authorization. Most relevant here, employers are not permitted to “[r]efuse to honor documents tendered that on their face reasonably appear to be genuine.” Cal. Lab. Code § 1019.1(a)(2).