Doering v. Pontarelli Builders
[…] Defendant Adrian-Zemenides, Ltd. (incorrectly sued as Adrian Zemenides), identified in the complaint as "a licensed architect . . . who produced the drawings and design used in the construction of Merrimac Square," has moved to dismiss on the grounds that the relevant statute imposes liability only on those who both "design and construct" multifamily dwellings, thus excluding architects from liability.

The relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 3604, sets forth a number of actions which constitute "[d]iscrimination in the sale or rental of housing . . . ." Section 3604(f) prohibits discrimination in the sale or rental of a dwelling and defines discrimination as including "in connection with the design and construction of covered multifamily dwellings for the first occupancy after the date that is 30 months after September 13, 1988, a failure to design and construct those dwellings in such a manner . . . ." that the premises are accessible in a number of defined ways. § 3604(f)(3)(C).

In its opening brief in support of its motion, defendant relied on United States v. Days Inns of America, Inc., 151 F.3d 822 (8th Cir. 1998) and Paralyzed Veterans of America v.