Doering v. Pontarelli Builders
[…] The court finds the reasoning of Baltimore Neighborhoods and U.S. v. Hartz Construction Company dispositive and denies the motion to dismiss. There is no question that the relevant statute, 42 U.S.C. § 3604(f)(3)(C), uses conjunctive language. It defines "discrimination" to include "a failure to design and construct those dwellings ["covered multifamily dwellings for first occupancy after the date that is 30 months after September 13, 1988"] in such a manner that" they are consistent with the statute's accessibility rules. But observing that the statute speaks in the conjunctive does not answer the question of whether it requires that one person perform both activities to be liable or rather, as the court in U.S. v.