Doering v. Pontarelli Builders
[…] After this motion was fully briefed, defendant moved for leave to cite additional authority, specifically, Lonberg v. Sanborn Theaters, Inc., ___ F.3d ___, 2001 WL 877122 (9th Cir. Aug. 6, 2001). In Lonberg, the Ninth Circuit, construing Title III of the ADA (applicable to public accommodations and commercial facilities), addressed the question whether an architectural firm, STK, could be held liable for "design and construct" liability "even though it is not one of the entities — owners, lessees, lessors, or operators — to whom liability is extended by the `[g]eneral rule' under § 12182(a)." Id. at *4. The question, more specifically, was whether the list of those liable for discrimination in public accommodations under 42 U.S.C. § 12182(a) ("any person who owns, leases (or leases to), or operates a place of public accommodation") limits those who may be held liable for "design and construct" liability under 42 U.S.C. § 12183(a)(1).