Doering v. Kelley
[…] Doering did not return to general population at the Wrightsville Unit before his transfer to the EARU. Finally, it is undisputed that Mr. Doering was not injured by any inmate during his incarceration at the Wrightsville Unit.

In his subsequent pleadings, Mr. Doering complains about the conditions of his confinement at the EARU. Those claims, however, arose after Mr. Doering filed this lawsuit. Therefore, he could not have fully exhausted his administrative remedies regarding those claims before filing this lawsuit. He cannot pursue those claims in this case. See 42 U.S.C. § 1997e(a) ("No action shall be brought with respect to prison conditions . . . by a prisoner confined in any jail, prison, or other correctional facility until such administrative remedies as are available are exhausted"). --------

Based on these facts, Mr. Doering has failed to allege facts that would show that the Defendants knowingly placed him in harm's way, or that he suffered any harm during his incarceration at the Wrightsville Unit.