Doelger v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] Plaintiffs object that the R&R found that Peter “was not a vulnerable adult” under the Florida Adult Protective Services Act (“FAPSA”). [Dkts. 391 at 35; 383 at 43]. But the record does not establish Peter was a “vulnerable adult” within the meaning of the statute. In enacting FAPSA, the Florida legislature intended “to provide for the detection and correction of abuse, neglect, and exploitation through social services and criminal investigations and to establish a program of protective services for all vulnerable adults in need of them.” Fla. Stat. § 415.101(2) (2010). The Legislature intended for FAPSA “to place the fewest possible restrictions on personal liberty and the exercise of constitutional rights” and “encourage[s] the constructive involvement of families in the care and protection of vulnerable adults.” Id.