Doelger v. JPMorgan Chase Bank
[…] The Legislature intended for FAPSA “to place the fewest possible restrictions on personal liberty and the exercise of constitutional rights” and “encourage[s] the constructive involvement of families in the care and protection of vulnerable adults.” Id. Under FAPSA, a “vulnerable adult” is defined as someone “whose ability to perform the normal activities of daily living or to provide for his or her own care or protection is impaired due to a mental, emotional, sensory, long-term physical, or developmental disability or dysfunction, or brain damage, or the infirmities of aging.” Fla. Stat. § 415.102(28) (2023).

“Activities of daily living” are defined as, “functions and tasks for self-care, including ambulation, bathing, dressing, eating, grooming, toileting, and other similar tasks.” Fla. Stat. § 415.102(2) (2023).

Specifically, Plaintiffs object to the R&R's finding because it is based on the fact that “at some points of unknown frequency, Peter traveled, swam, and rowed.” [Dkt. 391 at 35].