Doe v. Womack
[…] Hudson, 468 U.S. at 533. Plaintiff's claims regarding the damage to his property are actionable under the South Carolina Tort Claims Act (“SCTCA”). See S.C. Code Ann. §§ 15-78-10 through 15-78-220. The provisions of the SCTCA encompass both negligent and intentional losses of property proximately caused by a person employed by the State of South Carolina, a state agency, or political subdivision of the state while acting within the scope of his or her employment. See S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a) (“This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.”). Because Defendant is an employee of the Greenwood County Sheriff's Office, his actions are covered under the SCTCTA. See Gulledge v.