Doe v. Womack
[…] See S.C. Code § 15-78-70(a) (“This chapter constitutes the exclusive remedy for any tort committed by an employee of a governmental entity.”). Because Defendant is an employee of the Greenwood County Sheriff's Office, his actions are covered under the SCTCTA. See Gulledge v. Smart, 691 F.Supp. 947, 95455 (D.S.C. 1988), aff'd, 878 F.2d 379 (4th Cir. 1989) (explaining that a sheriff's office is considered a state agency in South Carolina). Accordingly, Plaintiff may file a verified claim of his alleged personal property loss under the SCTCTA. See S.C. Code § 15-78-80(a)(1) (“A verified claim for damages under this chapter, setting forth the circumstances which brought about the loss, the extent of the loss, the time and place the loss occurred, the names of all persons involved if known, and the amount of the loss sustained may be filed . . . with the agency employing an employee whose alleged act or omission gave rise to the claim ....”). The undersigned therefore finds that Plaintiff has a viable post-deprivation remedy in state court for any damage to his cell phone, and his claim is therefore subject to dismissal under 42 U.S.C. § 1983.

Abstention Doctrine