Civil 18-cv-1039-LM Opinion 2024 DNH 024 P
[…] Doc. no. 281 at 63.
For these reasons, the court concludes that the requested relief would interfere with ongoing state proceedings that are judicial in nature, such that the first Middlesex factor favors abstention. The court next turns to the second Middlesex factor.
B. IEA Proceedings Implicate Important State Interests
RSA 135-C:27 provides: “A person shall be eligible for involuntary emergency admission if he is in such mental condition as a result of mental illness to pose a likelihood of danger to himself or others.” As this court has previously noted in the context of involuntary civil commitment proceedings, “the proper care of mentally ill person[s] who may be dangerous to themselves or others as a result of their mental illness, or who are sufficiently incapacitated by mental illness so as not to be able