Doe v. Varsity Brands, LLC
[…] As an initial matter, Plaintiffs have consented to the dismissal of their RICO, SCUTPA, and civil conspiracy claims against the Estate. (Resp. Opp'n Estate Mot. J. Pleadings 9 n.3, ECF No. 299 (2957 case)); (Resp. Opp'n Estate Mot. J. Pleadings 6 n.2, ECF No. 216 (3508 case)); (Resp. Opp'n Estate Mot. J. Pleadings 7 n.3, ECF No. 199 (3509 case)); (Resp. Opp'n Estate Mot. J. Pleadings 6 n.2, ECF No. 208 (3510 case).) Accordingly, these claims are dismissed without prejudice. The court will address Plaintiffs' remaining claims against the Estate in turn below.

A. CAVRA Claims Under 18 U.S.C. § 2255

Section 2255 provides a private cause of action for “[a]ny person who, while a minor, was a victim of a violation of [18 U.S.C. §§] 1589, 1590, 1591, 2241(c), 2242, 2243, 2251, 2251A, 2252, 2252A, 2260, 2421, 2422, or 2423 . . . and who suffers personal injury as a result of such violation ....” 18 U.S.C. § 2255(a). Plaintiffs address only three of these statutes in opposing the Estate's motions: §§ 1591(a)(2), 2422(a), and 2423(a).

Section 1591(a) reads in relevant part:

Whoever knowingly