23cv185 (EP) (ESK)
[…] Id. ¶ 4.
Relevant here, in 2009, Congress passed the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITECH Act”), which created the Office of the National Coordinator for Health Information Technology (“ONC”) within the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”). See 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-11. The ONC was charged, inter alia, with “updat[ing] the Federal Health IT Strategic Plan (developed as of June 3, 2008) to include specific objectives, milestones, and metrics,” with respect to “[t]he electronic exchange and use of health information and the enterprise integration of such information” and “[s]trategies to enhance the use of health information technology in improving the quality of health care . . . .” 42 U.S.C. § 300jj-11(c)(3)(A).