Doe v. Va. Wesleyan Coll.
[…] The Court sustains Roe's demurrer on that ground.

Of note, VWC fails to allege in its Third-Party Complaint the special relationship between it and Roe that is necessary to create such an implied indemnity.

2. VWC has sufficiently pleaded a claim for contribution against Roe.

In Virginia, there is a right to contribution amongst joint tortfeasors under certain circumstances, which are set out in Section 8.01-34 of the Code of Virginia. "Contribution among wrongdoers may be enforced when the wrong results from negligence and involves no moral turpitude." Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-34. The party seeking contribution has the burden of proving that the concurrent negligence of other parties was a proximate cause of the injury for which damages were paid. Nationwide Mut. Ins. Co. v. Jewel Tea Co., 202 Va. at 531, 118 S.E.2d at 649 (emphasis added).