Case No. EDCV 22-855 JGB (SPx)
[…] The Rule declares that "sex offenders can be held liable for violating any requirement stated in the [Rule], regardless of when they were convicted, and regardless of whether the jurisdiction in which the violation occurs has adopted the requirement in its own law." Id. at 69868. The Rule enacts a new provision at 28 C.F.R. § 72.7(g)(1), which provides, "[a] sex offender who does not comply with a requirement of SORNA in conformity with the time and manner specifications of [the Rule] must comply with the requirement in conformity with any applicable time and manner specifications of a jurisdiction in which the offender is required to register." 86 F.R. at 69886-87. In stating so, the Rule carefully reiterates that, "[i]n a prosecution under 18 U.S.C. 2250, [this provision] does not in any case relieve a sex offender of the need to establish as an affirmative defense an inability to comply with SORNA because of circumstances beyond his