Case No. EDCV 22-855 JGB (SPx)
[…] 34 U.S.C. § 20912 provides that "each jurisdiction shall maintain a jurisdiction-wide sex offender registry conforming to the requirements of this subchapter." Id. (a). It states that the "Attorney General shall issue guidelines and regulations to interpret and implement this subchapter." Id. (b). 34 U.S.C. § 20914 states that a sex offender "shall provide to the appropriate official for inclusion in the sex offender registry" a series of specific pieces of information, such as his name, social security number, residential address, etc. Id. (a)(1-6).