Case No. EDCV 22-855 JGB (SPx)
[…] Gundy, 139 S. Ct. at 2129.
That intelligible principle guides the Attorney General's broad discretion under 34 U.S.C. § 20912 to "issue guidelines and regulations" to interpret and implement SORNA. Because binding precedent requires upholding even that delegation, the narrower delegations codified at 34 U.S.C. § 20914 easily survive. For some curious reason, Plaintiffs appear to challenge Section 20914(a)(7), which, following a list of travel-related requirements such as "anticipated dates and places of departure," affords the Attorney General the discretion to require "any other itinerary or other travel-related information required by the Attorney General." If that "delegation is unconstitutional, then most of Government is unconstitutional—dependent as Congress is on the need to give discretion to executive officials to implement its programs."