Case No. EDCV 22-855 JGB (SPx)
[…] (Motion at 21.) Put another way, Plaintiffs claim that the Rule "improperly defines a 'conviction' to encompass criminal convictions that no longer exist." (Id. at 22.) While the equities may favor Plaintiffs, and the Court might have been inclined to rule in their favor if this were a matter of first impression, the weight of statutory and precedential authority cuts against the interpretation Plaintiffs seek. Accordingly, the Court cannot conclude that Plaintiffs are likely to succeed on the claim.
SORNA defines a "sex offender" as "an individual who was convicted of a sex offense." 34 U.S.C. § 20911(1). As relevant here, "'sex offense' means[] a criminal offense that has an element involving a sexual act or sexual contact with another[.]" Id. § 20911(5)(A)(i). SORNA simply notes that "the term 'convicted' or a variant thereof, used with respect to a sex offense, includes adjudicated delinquent as a juvenile for that offense" in certain circumstances. Id. § 20911(8).