No. 06-111C.
[…] [O]vertime work means work in excess of 8 hours in a day or in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek that is — (1) Officially ordered or approved; and (2) Performed by an employee. . . . Overtime work in excess of any included in a regularly scheduled administrative workweek may be ordered or approved only in writing by an officer or employee to whom this authority has been specifically delegated.
Should the confinement orders amount to compensable "standby duty," plaintiffs then argue that the confinement hours are subject to overtime and night pay, pursuant to 5 U.S.C. § 5542 (2006), which provides, "[f]or full-time, part-time and intermittent tours of duty, hours of work officially ordered or approved in excess of 40 hours in an administrative workweek . . ., performed by an employee are overtime work and shall be paid for." (Emphasis added.)
The Federal Circuit has interpreted the "officially ordered or approved" language in 5 U.S.C. § 5542(a) as valid "on the ground that it imposes a procedural requirement that limits the right to overtime compensation under the statute or because it is inequitable." Doe v.