20-cv-07517-BLF
[…] CIS's ultimate revocation decision, however, found that Doe I met three of the ten criteria and instead revoked Doe I's approved petition at step two of the Kazarian analysis-the “final merits determination.” See AR445 (finding three criteria satisfied), 471-74 (conducting a final merits determination, concluding it was not satisfied, and revoking on that basis). Because the ultimate reasons for CIS' revocation of Doe I's petition were not congruent with the reasons it stated in the NOIR, CIS did not abide by the plain regulatory requirements for revocation of Doe I's petition. See 8 U.S.C. § 1155; 8 C.F.R. § 205.2(b). In other words, Doe I was not provided the opportunity to “offer evidence . . . in opposition to the grounds alleged for revocation of the petition” when CIS revoked his approved Form I-140 petition for different reasons than were specified in the NOIR.
The Government's arguments in response to the inadequate notice are not compelling.