Case No.: 2:22-cv-09272-MEMF-AFM
[…] See id. Here, as discussed, the allegation is that there was repeated conduct over a period of time for Dr. Kanell's gratification, which in the context of Dr. Kanell's knowledge, could evidence intent.
The United States has not raised any arguments as to the third of fourth elements, and the Court finds that the allegations are also sufficient to meet these elements. Accordingly, Doe has stated a claim for intentional infliction of emotional distress.
D. Doe stated a claim for violation of Section 51.9 (second cause of action).
To state a claim under Section 51.9, a plaintiff must allege that the defendant made "sexual advances, solicitations, sexual requests, demands for sexual compliance by the plaintiff, or engaged in other verbal, visual, or physical conduct of a sexual nature or of a hostile nature based on gender, that were unwelcome and pervasive or severe." See Cal. Civ. Code § 51.9(a)(2); see also Hughes, 95 Cal. Rptr.3d 636, 209 P.3d at 973. Here, a reasonable juror could find this standard met.
Doe alleges that Dr.