5:18-cv-1100 (BKS/TWD)
[…] Section 10.4 states, inter alia, that, “[u]pon the receipt of a complaint, the Title IX Coordinator will designate an investigator who may conduct an investigation.” (Dkt. No. 106-3, at 34 (emphasis added)). Since this issue was not briefed, however, the Court has focused its discussion on the jurisdictional issue that was. The Court also notes Defendant's observation that Plaintiff cites in her response not to the Handbook but to a 2020 Title IX regulation, 34 C.F.R. § 106.45(b)(3)(ii), which affords schools the discretion to dismiss a Title IX “complaint or any allegations therein, if at any time during the investigation . . . the respondent is no longer enrolled.” (Dkt. No. 121, at 7 (quoting Dkt. No. 119 ¶ 12)).
C. Title IX - Harassment
Finally, Plaintiff alleges a Title IX harassment claim.