25324/09.
[…] Fran Doe v. G.J. Adams Plumbing, Inc. 8 Misc 3d 610 [NY Supp 2005]. It is the intention of this Court to bring Kings County into accord with Oneida County by utilizing the language utilized in that opinion.
In this case, the plaintiff was injured in a ATV accident and suffered orthopedic injuries as a result. The defendants sought HIV/AIDS related medical information.
The Relevance of the Medical records
CPLR 3101(a) requires litigants to provide "full disclosure of all matter material and necessary in the prosecution or defense of an action." It is well established that the Courts of new York favor full disclosure. Therefore, when the medical condition of a party is "at issue" confidential HIV information is discoverable, if necessary, however with the appropriate safeguards.