applying the rule in Bovsun v Sanperi, 61 N.Y.2d 219
[…] CONSTITUTIONALITY AND APPLICABILITY OF CPLR ARTICLE 50-B.
Because the future damage awards made to both claimants exceed $250,000, the court was required to structure the judgment pursuant to CPLR article 50-B (see, Hill v. Muchow, 178 A.D.2d 954, 955). After making necessary adjustments for payment of litigation expenses and attorneys' fees (see, CPLR 5041 [c]; see also, Brown v. State of New York, 184 A.D.2d 126), the court entered judgment on the remainder of the future damage awards to Jane and Joseph Doe in excess of $250,000 "for the amount of the present value of an annuity contract that will provide for the payment of the remaining amounts of future damages in periodic installments" (CPLR 5041 [e]). In the case of Joseph Doe, the judgment provides for a lump-sum payment of $663,878.63 and periodic annual payments of $59,894.03 increased 4% annually as provided for by statute and payable over 5.5 years.