applying the rule in Bovsun v Sanperi, 61 N.Y.2d 219
[…] We now turn to the merits of those claims.
The amended judgment merely segregates the components of the future payments to be made to Jane Doe into those that were intended to compensate her for future pain and suffering and medical expenses, which terminate upon the death of the judgment creditor (see, CPLR 5045 [a]), from the award made for her future lost wages through the date of death, which do not. Concerning the latter payments, CPLR 5045 (b) provides where pertinent that "[t]he portion of any periodic payment allocable to loss of future earnings shall not be reduced or terminated by reason of the death of the judgment creditor, but shall be paid to persons to whom the judgment creditor owed a duty of support immediately prior to his death to the extent that such duty of support exists under applicable law at the time of the death of the judgment creditor".
The Court of Claims did not decide either application. The court's entry of judgment pursuant to article 50-B constitutes implicit denial of them.