Doe v. State
[…] Before: Santucci, J.P., Luciano, Schmidt and Rivera, JJ., concur.


Ordered that the order is affirmed, with costs.

This appeal concerns the validity of the recent amendments to CPLR 8020 (a) and (d) imposing fees for the filing of a motion, cross motion, stipulation of settlement, and a voluntary discontinuance ( see CPLR 8020 [a], [d]). We reject the plaintiffs' contention that the challenged amendments are invalid by virtue of the language found in CPLR 8018 (d) (1), a related provision, which provides, in relevant part, that a "county clerk . . . shall charge no further fee in the action to which the index number is assigned . . . [f]or the filing, entering, indexing, or docketing . . . of any and all papers in the action."