Mary Doe et al. v. State of Connecticut et al
[…] In assessing whether the plaintiff has met his burden of proof, the trier of fact must inquire not whether the hospital has made the best decision possible but rather whether its treatment plan was permissible and reasonable in view of the relevant information available and within a broad range of discretion . . . The issue, under § 17-206c, is whether the hospital made good faith efforts to improve the patient's mental health and not whether it succeeded in fulfillment of this goal." (Citations omitted; footnotes omitted.) Id., 566-67.
At the time, the bill encompassed sections 17-206b to 17-206k of the General Statutes. It has since been renumbered. Section 17a-550 now provides: " Any person aggrieved by a violation of sections 17a-540 to 17a-549, inclusive, may petition the superior court within whose jurisdiction the person is or resides for appropriate relief, including temporary and permanent injunctions, or may bring a civil action for damages."
IV
A
The court now addresses the plaintiffs' first claim that it was a per se violation of the bill for the department to assign Kim to Unit 6 given that she was the only female patient in the unit.