Mary Doe et al. v. State of Connecticut et al
[…] Lensink, supra, 213 Conn. 566-67. The April 2012 treatment plan challenged by the plaintiffs, which documented Kim's improvement and therefore pointed to the laudable goal of discharge, was clearly within the department's discretion. It thus met the statutory standard.
D
The plaintiffs' final claim is that the department did not comply with the mandate of § 17a-544(b), which provides that " [m]edication shall not be used as a substitute for an habilitation program." The court finds no merit in this claim.
In this case, medication was a supplement to, rather than a substitute for, habilitation. It is likely that, at the beginning of each of the two periods of institutionalization, the staff may have focused more on medication. According to Dr.