Mary Doe et al. v. State of Connecticut et al
[…] See General Statutes § § 17a-580 et seq. Other patients were convicted prisoners, persons found not competent to stand trial, or civil committees like Kim.
The court makes additional factual findings in the subsequent sections of this decision.
II
The amended complaint contains three counts. The first count addresses the period from April 25, 2010 to January 29, 2011 and alleges that the defendants' actions caused the " dehumanization and degradation" of the plaintiff in violation of § 17a-542. Count two makes the same allegation for the period from April 6, 2011 to May 18, 2012. Count three alleges a violation of § 17a-544(b), which provides that " [m]edication shall not be used as a substitute for an habilitation program." The amended complaint originally sought compensatory and punitive damages.