Mary Doe et al. v. State of Connecticut et al
[…] The court, Pickard, J., granted, on statute of limitations grounds, the department's motion to dismiss allegations in the original complaint addressing the period before April 25, 2010. (Dkt. #110.02.)
Section 17a-542 provides: " Every patient treated in any facility for treatment of persons with psychiatric disabilities shall receive humane and dignified treatment at all times, with full respect for his personal dignity and right to privacy. Each patient shall be treated in accordance with a specialized treatment plan suited to his disorder. Such treatment plan shall include a discharge plan which shall include, but not be limited to, (1) reasonable notice to the patient of his impending discharge, (2) active participation by the patient in planning for his discharge, and (3) planning for appropriate aftercare to the patient upon his discharge."
The court will refer to the time period from April 2010 to May 2012 as the complaint period.
On August 18, 2015, the court, J. Moore, J., denied the department's motion to strike the first two counts and found that they allege a claim upon which the court could grant relief.