JOHN DOE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] (Italics added.) The statute also requires the principal or superintendent to provide written notice of the date, time, and place of the hearing to the person denied registration. These safeguards, applicable to registrants and non-registrants alike, provide constitutionally adequate safeguards. Although the term "outsider" does not include a parent, section 627.5 provides a hearing to "[a]ny person who is denied registration." (§ 627.1, subd. (a)(2) ["An 'outsider' is any person other than: . . . [a] parent or guardian of a student of the school"].)
Constitutional Vagueness
John Doe asserts that sections 626.81 and 626, subdivision (a)(4) (defining "school") do not provide sufficient notice of the conduct proscribed to prevent arbitrary and discriminatory enforcement.