JOHN DOE, Plaintiff and Appellant, v. STATE OF CALIFORNIA, Defendant and Respondent.
[…] This opinion has not been certified for publication or ordered published for purposes of rule 8.1115. (Super. Ct. No. 56-2017-00495144-CU-WM-VTA)
(Ventura County)
John Doe, a registered sex offender, appeals a judgment entered following the trial court's order sustaining a demurrer by the State of California and the Attorney General (collectively "State") without leave to amend. We affirm.
This appeal concerns constitutional challenges to Penal Code section 626.81, which limits and punishes a registered sex offender's unauthorized entry into a school building or upon school grounds: "(a) A person who is required to register as a sex offender pursuant to Section 290, who comes into any school building or upon any school ground without lawful business thereon and written permission indicating the date or dates and times for which permission has been granted from the chief administrative official of that school, is guilty of a misdemeanor."
All statutory references are to the Penal Code unless stated otherwise.
The Legislature enacted section 626.81 (Sen. Bill No. 1128) in 2006 as urgency legislation.