Doe v. Southwest Comm. Health Cent.
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that Connecticut law allows plaintiffs to bring negligence actions for the disclosure of confidential information wrongly divulged by psychiatrists, counselors and social workers. The plaintiff further argues that the defendants knew that they had a duty to keep the plaintiffs presence as a patient a secret, as demonstrated by Southwest's written documents describing patient's rights. Accordingly, the plaintiff argues that there are genuine issues of material fact regarding this count.

Section 17a-688(c) provides: "No person, hospital or treatment facility may disclose or permit the disclosure of, nor may the department disclose or permit the disclosure of, the identity, diagnosis, prognosis or treatment of any such patient that would constitute a violation of federal statutes concerning confidentiality of alcohol or drug patient records and any regulations pursuant thereto, as such federal statutes and regulations may be amended from time to time. The department shall adopt regulations, in accordance with chapter 54, to protect the confidentiality of any such information that is obtained by the department. In their memorandum of law, the defendants suggest that § 17a-688(c) is completely inapplicable to the present case because this statute only applies to the disclosure of the "identity, diagnosis, or prognosis" of a patient.