Doe v. Southwest Comm. Health Cent.
[…] The conduct alleged by the plaintiff could also amount to a violation of federal regulation; see, e.g. 42 C.F.R. § 2.13(c); And, therefore, it is an open question as to whether § 17a-688(c) applies to the conduct alleged in the operative complaint.

In particular, in the instant matter, because of the facility and the type of treatment provided to its' patients, revealing the presence of the individual could be tantamount to revealing the condition and general treatment being provided to an individual.

42 C.F.R. § 2.13(c) provides: "The presence of an identified patient in a facility or component of a facility which is publicly identified as a place where only alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral is provided may be acknowledged only if the patient's written consent is obtained in accordance with subpart C of these regulations or if an authorizing court order is entered in accordance with subpart B of these regulations. The regulations permit acknowledgement of the presence of an identified patient in a facility or part of a facility if the facility is not publicly identified as only an alcohol or drug abuse diagnosis, treatment, or referral facility, and if the acknowledgement does not reveal that the patient is an alcohol or drug abuser."

At the current time, it is an open question as to whether § 17a-688(c) allows for a private right of action for civil damages. See Skakel v. Benedict, 54 Conn.App. 663, 686 n. 11, 738 A.2d 170 (1990).