Doe v. Southwest Comm. Health Cent.
[…] In count one, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants violated a litany of state and federal privacy statutes. Although the heading of this count indicates that the plaintiff is alleging that the defendants violated General Statutes § 52-146d-j inclusive and General Statutes § 52-146o, the operative complaint is not specific as to which statute that the plaintiff is basing his cause of action. A close examination of these statutes, however, reveals that virtually none of them relate to the facts alleged by the plaintiff. Section 52-146e provides in relevant part: "(a) All communications and records as defined in section 52-146d shall be confidential and shall be subject to the provisions of sections 52-146d to 52-146j, inclusive. Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative." (Emphasis added.)