Doe v. Southwest Comm. Health Cent.
[…] Except as provided in sections 52-146f to 52-146i, no person may disclose or transmit any communications and records or the substance or any part or any resume thereof which identify a patient to any person, corporation or governmental agency without the consent of the patient or his authorized representative." (Emphasis added.) The phrase "communications and records" is defined in § 52-146d(a)(2) as meaning "all oral and written communications and records thereof relating to diagnosis or treatment of a patient's mental condition between the patient and a psychiatrist, or between a member of the patient's family and a psychiatrist, or between any of such persons and a person participating under the supervision of a psychiatrist in the accomplishment of the objectives of diagnosis and treatment, wherever made, including communications and records which occur in or are prepared at a mental health facility." The plaintiff is not alleging that the defendants revealed any of his communications or records; rather, the plaintiff alleges that the defendants revealed his presence at Southwest to a third party.