Doe v. Software One, Inc.
[…] However, the third statement, wherein Cochran called plaintiff a "bitch," is not hearsay. It is not being offered to prove the truth of the matter stated but is instead offered as evidence of animus against plaintiff. The third statement, not being hearsay, was properly admitted.

Next, we consider whether the two hearsay statements fell within a hearsay exception. The only likely candidate is the authorized admissions exception, Evidence Code section 1222. "Evidence of a statement offered against a party is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if: [¶] (a) The statement was made by a person authorized by the party to make a statement or statements for him concerning the subject matter of the statement; and [¶] (b) The evidence is offered either after admission of evidence sufficient to sustain a finding of such authority or, in the court's discretion as to the order of proof, subject to the admission of such evidence." (Ibid. ) Defendant argues plaintiff failed to establish that Cochran was authorized to speak for defendant on these issues, pointing out that Cochran was not the decisionmaker as to plaintiff's demotion or termination.