Doe v. Sigma Chi Int'l Fraternity
[…] c. Duty to Offer, Provide, or Identify Services

Plaintiff's final claim against the University alleges that it failed to “offer, provide or identify for Plaintiff any of the services and advocacy available to her at the University[.]” (Dkt. No. 5, ¶ 182(e)). As a threshold matter, Defendant asserts that the statute of limitations has expired on this claim, because it was not revived by the New York Adult Survivor's Act, codified at CPLR § 214-j. (Dkt. No. 55-5, at 21-22). Under the Act, claims are revived if they “alleg[e] intentional or negligent acts or omissions by a person for physical, psychological, or other injury or condition suffered as a result of conduct which would constitute a sexual offense[.]” CPLR § 214-j. Plaintiff's claim here alleges that the University was negligent, causing her “great emotional distress” suffered as a result of the University's failure to offer support following the alleged rape. (Dkt. No. 5, ¶ 182(e)).