23-P-591
[…] No. 1211 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 447 Mass. 750, 755, 762 (2006) (Doe No. 1211) (upholding classification as level one sex offender because "substantial evidence" supported determination that petitioner's overall risk of reoffense and degree of dangerousness was low but not "close to nil"). "SORB's burden is to show that Doe presents a 'cognizable risk of reoffense,' not merely a hypothetical or speculative potential risk." Doe No. 2 4 341, supra at 388, quoting Doe No. 1211, supra at 762.
The hearing examiner was required to consider twelve statutory factors, see G. L. c. 6, § 178K (1) (a.) - (_1), as well as any other "information useful in assessing the risk of reoffense and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public by the sex offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178L (1). SORB has promulgated guidelines for applying the statutory factors, identifying thirty-eight relevant aggravating and mitigating considerations. See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 23656 v.