Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] Doe later filed a complaint for judicial review in the Superior Court pursuant to G. L. c. 30A, § 14. A Superior Court judge affirmed the board's decision and this appeal followed.

Discussion.

On appeal, Doe contends that the board failed to prove by clear and convincing evidence that he continues to pose a cognizable risk of reoffense and dangerousness. See Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 76819 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 480 Mass. 212, 214 (2018), quoting G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a) ("A sex offender is classified as level one where 'the board determines that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability' of registration information").

1. Standard of review.

"We review a judge's consideration of an agency decision de novo." Doe, Sex Offender Registry Bd. No. 523391 v. Sex Offender Registry Bd., 95 Mass.App.Ct. 85, 89 (2019).