22-P-694
[…] 2. Internet dissemination and public safety. Doe also maintains that requiring Internet dissemination of his personal information was not supported by clear and convincing evidence that it would serve a public safety interest. "Where the board determines that the risk of reoffense is moderate and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is such that a public safety interest is served by public availability of registration information, it shall give a level 2 designation to the sex offender." G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (b). "The public shall have access to the information regarding a level 2 offender" in accordance with the relevant statutory provisions. Id.