Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] The judge then denied Doe's motion for judgment on the pleadings, and allowed SORB's cross motion; in doing so, she affirmed SORB's classification decision. This appeal followed.

The judge did not order any rehearing on Doe's appeal to SORB nor, on this record, did Doe seek to reopen the evidence before the hearing examiner.

Discussion. Doe challenges, on several grounds, the hearing examiner's conclusion that he presented even a "low" risk of reoffense and dangerousness to the public. See G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a ). See Doe No. 76819 , 480 Mass. at 214, quoting G. L. c. 6, § 178K (2) (a ) ("A sex offender is classified as level one where ‘the board determines that the risk of reoffense is low and the degree of dangerousness posed to the public is not such that a public safety interest is served by public availability’ of registration information"). We are not persuaded that any of his arguments requires reversal of the hearing examiner's determination.

1. Standard of review. "To determine the validity of an agency's decision, the reviewing court must determine whether the decision is supported by substantial evidence."