Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] Tenn. Code Ann. § 39-11-403. In other words, in Tennessee, in the context of an offender who has the specific intent to possess child pornography, a person who knowingly furnishes substantial assistance to the said offender to enable that person to commit the crime of sexual exploitation of a minor, is guilty of facilitation of the sexual exploitation of a minor even though the person did not have a specific intent to promote or to assist in the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense.

Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1003 states in relevant part: "It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in: (1) Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive." Whereas G. L. c. 272, § 29C, states in relevant part, "Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a negative, slide, book, magazine, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction, or depiction by computer, of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under