Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-11-402 provides in relevant part that "[a] person is criminally responsible for an offense committed by the conduct of another, if: ... (2) Acting with intent to promote or assist the commission of the offense, or to benefit in the proceeds or results of the offense, the person solicits, directs, aids, or attempts to aid another person to commit the offense." Likewise, in Massachusetts, one who aids in the commission of a felony, or counsels, encourages, or procures a felony is guilty of the underlying offense if "he intentionally assisted the principal in the commission of the crime and that he did this, sharing with the principal the mental state