Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] Tennessee Code Annotated § 39-17-1003 states in relevant part: "It is unlawful for any person to knowingly possess material that includes a minor engaged in: (1) Sexual activity; or (2) Simulated sexual activity that is patently offensive." Whereas G. L. c. 272, § 29C, states in relevant part, "Whoever knowingly purchases or possesses a negative, slide, book, magazine, film, videotape, photograph or other similar visual reproduction, or depiction by computer, of any child whom the person knows or reasonably should know to be under the age of [eighteen] years of age and such child is: (i) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual intercourse with any person or animal; [or] (ii) actually or by simulation engaged in any act of sexual contact involving the sex organs of the child and the mouth, anus or sex organs of the child and the sex organs of another person or animal."