Doe v. Sex Offender Registry Bd.
[…] The issue in the present matter is whether the plaintiff's classification hearing, held prior to the plaintiff's indefinite commitment to the center, is reasonable under the statute or inconsistent with the statutory purpose of G.L. c. 6, § 178L(1)( a ).

Pursuant to statute, the center is maintained and staffed by the Department of Correction (department). G.L. c. 123A, § 2. As long as the plaintiff is confined at the center, the notification and classification requirements of G.L. c. 6, § 178E( a ), apply. Section 178E( a ), inserted by St.2006, c. 303, requires that “the agency which has custody of the sex offender,[[[

including the department of correction, ... shall transmit to the board said sex offender's registration data, which shall include ... the projected maximum release date and the earliest possible release date for the sex offender. All custodial agencies shall inform the board immediately of any transfers of sex offenders so that there may be contact with the offender throughout the classification process. The bureau shall classify such a sex offender at least [ten] days before the offender's earliest possible release date.”

We note that the definition of “sex offender” includes those adjudicated as sexually dangerous. G.L. c. 6, § 178C.