11-20-2024
[…] (§ 56.05, former subd. (j), amended by Stats. 2013, ch. 444, § 2.)
The CMIA's definition of medical information has since been amended in ways not relevant here.
Regarding liability, section 56.101, subdivision (a) states: "Every provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall do so in a manner that preserves the confidentiality of the information contained therein. Any provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivision[] (b) . . . of Section 56.36."