11-20-2024
[…] Any provider of health care, health care service plan, pharmaceutical company, or contractor who negligently creates, maintains, preserves, stores, abandons, destroys, or disposes of medical information shall be subject to the remedies and penalties provided under subdivision[] (b) . . . of Section 56.36."
Section 56.36, subdivision (b), in turn, authorizes a civil action "against a person or entity who has negligently released confidential information or records concerning" the plaintiff in violation of the CMIA. The remedies include statutory damages and actual damages. (§ 56.36, subd. (b)(1) [authorizing "nominal damages of one thousand dollars"], (2) [authorizing actual damages].)
c. Establishing liability