Doe v. Roman Catholic Archdiocese of N.Y.
[…] SOCIAL SERVICES LAW § 413 AND § 420

Defendants argue that the complaint should be dismissed to the extent that it alleges failure to report abuse to governmental agencies and infers a claim premised upon Social Services Law §§413, 420.

Social Services Law § 413, which went into effect on September 1, 1973, provides that certain school officials "are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child" (id. § 413[1][a]; see L 1973, ch 1039).