Doe v. Roman Catholic Archdiocese of N.Y.
[…] SOCIAL SERVICES LAW § 413 AND § 420

Defendants argue that the complaint should be dismissed to the extent that it alleges failure to report abuse to governmental agencies and infers a claim premised upon Social Services Law §§413, 420.

Social Services Law § 413, which went into effect on September 1, 1973, provides that certain school officials "are required to report or cause a report to be made in accordance with this title when they have reasonable cause to suspect that a child coming before them in their professional or official capacity is an abused or maltreated child" (id. § 413[1][a]; see L 1973, ch 1039). Social Services Law § 420(2) provides that "[a]ny person, official or institution required by this title to report a case of suspected child abuse or maltreatment who knowingly and willfully fails to do so shall be civilly liable for the damages proximately caused by such failure." For purposes of Social Services Law § 413, an "abused child" means "a child under eighteen years of age and who is defined as an abused child by the family court act" (id. § 412[1]).