Doe v. Roman Catholic Archdiocese of N.Y.
[…] Contrary to defendants' assertions, "a duty to disclose may arise when one party's superior knowledge of essential facts renders nondisclosure inherently unfair" "[e]ven in the absence of a fiduciary relationship" (Barrett v Freifeld, 64 A.D.3d 736, 738 [2d Dept 2009]). Because defendants' sole argument in support of dismissal is that the claim is not cognizable without a fiduciary relationship, which is inaccurate, the Court finds that defendants failed to show entitlement to dismissal of the claim at this juncture.

CPLR 3024 (B)

CPLR 3024 (b) provides that "[a] party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading." "The first [inquiry] is whether the allegation that a party seeks to strike is, in fact, scandalous or prejudicial.