Civ. 3:23-CV-1118
[…] Specifically, the plaintiffs assert an Equal Protection Claim, as well as a Monell claim against the District, and a Due Process claim. We will discuss each of these claims in turn.
a. Equal Protection
The plaintiffs contend that the defendants' failure to respond to the ongoing harassment and torment of Jane Doe amounted to deliberate indifference and intentional discrimination in violation of the Equal Protection clause of the Fourteenth Amendment. The plaintiffs assert this claim pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1983.
Section 1983 provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
Every person who, under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage, of any State or Territory or the District of Columbia, subjects, or causes to be subjected, any citizen of the United States or other person within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress.See 42 U.S.C. § 1983. Therefore, “Section 1983 imposes civil liability upon any person who, acting under the color of state law, deprives another individual of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution or laws of the United States.” See Shuman v. Penn Manor School Dist., 422 F.3d 141, 146 (3d Cir. 2005) (citation omitted). Section 1983 “does not create any new substantive rights but instead provides a remedy for the violation of a federal constitutional or statutory right.” See id.