Civil Action 5:21-cv-00282
[…] [Doc. 46-1 at 15, 19, 17, 21]. The amended complaint includes a request for a declaratory judgment under 28 U.S.C. § 2201 that the MPLA's pre-suit notice requirement and the health care provider credentialing privilege statute are unconstitutional. [Id. at 2].
II.
The MPLA defines “medical professional liability” as any liability for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health care provider or health care facility to a patient.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(i). “Health care” includes “[t]he process employed by health care providers and health care facilities for the appointment, employment, contracting, credentialing, privileging and supervision of health care providers.” W.Va. Code § 55-7B-2(e)(3).
The MPLA includes a pre-suit notice requirement which prohibits any person from “fil[ing] a medical professional liability action against any health care provider without complying with the [pre-suit notice] provisions of this section.” State ex rel.