Doe v. Rackliffe
[…] Hence, " under this unique set of facts, where medical negligence has left the plaintiff [sic] with the belief that he has been subjected to sexual assault, unrecognized for decades, Conn. Gen. Stat. § 52-577d is the appropriate statute of limitations, and the case is not time barred." The plaintiffs contend that because the operative complaint was filed within the thirty years allowed in § 52-577d, the motion for partial summary judgment should be denied.

General Statutes § 52-577d provides: " Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority."

In his reply to the opposition, Rackliffe further argues that the second and fourth counts do not contain allegations that the plaintiffs' harm was caused by sexual assault, sexual abuse or sexual exploitation. Thus, these counts are not governed by the statute of limitations in § 52-577d.