HHBCV155016759S
[…] In their oppositions to the motions, the plaintiffs argue that the third and fourth counts sound in medical negligence, and the " medically negligent procedure was inextricably intertwined and inseparable" from the sexual assault allegations in the first and second counts. Hence, " under this unique set of facts, where medical negligence has the effect upon the plaintiff of a sexual assault . . . § 52-577d is the appropriate statute of limitations, and the case is not time-barred." The plaintiffs contend that because the operative complaint was filed within the thirty years allowed in § 52-577d, the motions for partial summary judgment should be denied.
General Statutes § 52-577d provides: " Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority."
The plaintiffs also assert in the supplemental opposition that there are material facts in dispute but articulate no such facts. To the extent that the plaintiff's claim facts are in dispute, these amount to the plaintiffs' claim that the conduct of the defendant constituted sexual assault.