Doe v. Pourkavoos
[…] General Statutes § 52-184b(a) defines health care provider as " any person, corporation, facility or institution licensed by this state to provide health care or professional services, or an officer, employee or agent thereof acting in the course and scope of his employment."

In the present case the plaintiff failed to attach an opinion letter from a health care provider similar to Saint Francis. The plaintiff provided only one opinion letter to support her claims against Dr. Pourkavoos, Pourkavoos Medical Center, LLC, and Saint Francis.