Doe v. Pourkavoos
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Bayer v. Showmotion, Inc., 292 Conn. 381, 395, 973 A.2d 1229 (2009). " The only certain rule on this subject . . . is, where the parties are the same and the second suit is for the same matter, cause, and thing, or the same object is to be attained, as in the first suit and in the same jurisdiction, the second shall abate and be dismissed . . ." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Id., 397.

General Statutes § 52-190a(a) provides in relevant part that " [n]o civil action. shall be filed to recover damages resulting from personal injury or wrongful death . . . unless the attorney or party filing the action . . . has made a reasonable inquiry as permitted by the circumstances to determine that there are grounds for a good faith belief that there has been negligence in the care or treatment of the claimant . . . The complaint. shall contain a certificate of the attorney or party filing the action . . . that such reasonable inquiry gave rise to a good faith belief that grounds exist for an action against each named defendant . . . To show the existence of such good faith, the claimant or the claimant's attorney . . . shall obtain a written and signed opinion of a similar health care provider, as defined in section 52-184c, which similar health care provider shall be selected pursuant to the provisions of said section, that there appears to be evidence of medical negligence and includes a detailed basis for the formation of such opinion."