Doe v. N.Y. Univ.
[…] L. Rev. (“FASORP II”), No. 18-CV-9184, 2020 WL 1529311, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. Mar. 31, 2020) (same), aff'd, 11 F.4th 68 (2d Cir. 2021). Because the allegedly discriminatory policies here were implemented by the Law Review, which is plainly not a governmental entity, Doe's reliance on Jacksonville is misplaced and cannot provide him with a basis for standing to maintain this case.

B. Failure to State a Claim

1. Title VI and IX

Even assuming Doe had standing to bring this suit and his claims were ripe, I would still dismiss the Complaint for failure to state a claim under Title VI and IX. See 42 U.S.C. § 2000d (“No person in the United States shall, on the ground of race, color, or national origin, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”); 20 U.S.C. § 1681(a) (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any education program or activity receiving Federal financial assistance.”).