Doe v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocese Cp.
[…] Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocese Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport. Docket No. CV 93 0302072-S (September 15, 1997, Thim, J.).

While the defendant also argues that counts six and seven should be stricken, the court need not address these arguments because the plaintiff stated in her memorandum in opposition that she "has agreed to delete the Sixth and Seventh Counts" in her complaint.

Where "the defendant [has] fraudulently concealed [the plaintiff's] cause of action," the plaintiff may invoke section 52-595, which tolls "the relevant statute of limitations until the `time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence.'" Campbell v. Plymouth, 74 Conn.App. 67, 83-84 n. 9, 811 A.2d 243 (2002). Section 52-595 provides as follows: "If any person, liable to an action by another, fraudulently conceals from him the existence of the cause of such action, such cause of action shall be deemed to accrue against such person so liable therefor at the time when the person entitled to sue thereon first discovers its existence."

As an initial matter, the court will address and dispose of the defendant's argument that the plaintiff's claims should be stricken because they are time-barred. "[O]rdinarily, [a] claim that an action is barred by the lapse of the statute of limitations must be pleaded as a special defense."