Doe v. Norwich Roman Catholic Diocese Cp.
[…] In response, the plaintiff argues that she "has pled facts supporting a fiduciary duty and its breach by failure to investigate, warn, or inform, along with the resulting damage due to said failures"; and that "[t]he statute of limitations [has been] tolled pursuant to the fraudulent concealment statute," General Statutes § 52-595.

Section 52-577d provides as follows: "Notwithstanding the provisions of section 52-577, no action to recover damages for personal injury to a minor, including emotional distress, caused by sexual abuse, sexual exploitation or sexual assault may be brought by such person later than thirty years from the date such person attains the age of majority." "[S]ection 52-577d is not an accrual statute," but rather "a statute of repose." Rosado v. Bridgeport Roman Catholic Diocese Corp., Superior Court, judicial district of Fairfield at Bridgeport. Docket No. CV 93 0302072-S (September 15, 1997, Thim, J.).