Doe v. Morris
[…] "In the absence of prejudice or surprise to the opposing party, a motion for leave to amend the complaint pursuant to CPLR 3025 (b) should be freely granted unless the proposed amendment is "palpably insufficient" to state a cause of action or is patently devoid of merit" (Scofield v DeGroodt, 54 A.D.3d 1017, 1018 [2d Dept 2008]). "Whether to grant such leave is within the motion court's discretion, the exercise of which will not be lightly disturbed" (Pergament v Roach, 41 A.D.3d 569, 572 [2d Dept 2007]). As for adding a defendant to an action, CPLR § 1002(b) provides "[p]ersons against whom there is asserted any right to relief jointly, severally, or in the alternative, arising out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences, may be joined in one action as defendants if any common question of law or fact would arise" (CPLR § 1002[b]).

The Federation does not oppose the portion of plaintiffs motion to add the Trust as a defendant to this action. However, the Federation argues plaintiffs proposed amended complaint is patently devoid of merit as it cannot remedy the purported fatal defects in the complaint.