NO. 2021-CQ-00929
[…] R.S. 14:63(H) (denying tort recovery to one injured while entering a "structure, watercraft, movable or immovable property without express, legal or implied authorization, or who without legal authorization, remains upon the structure, watercraft, movable or immovable property after being forbidden by the owner, or other person with authority to do so" unless resulting from "the intentional acts or gross negligence of the owner, lessee or custodian").
Accordingly, we answer the Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals’ second certified question: In view of the current directive of La. C.C. art. 2323 that "[i]n any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined..." (emphasis added) and this court's holding in Murray v. Ramada Inns, Inc. , 521 So.2d 1123, 1132 (La. 1988), abrogating assumption of risk, we conclude that the Professional Rescuer's Doctrine has likewise been abrogated in Louisiana both legislatively and jurisprudentially.
DECREE