NO. 2021-CQ-00929
[…] Gann , 03-640 at p. 6, 873 So.2d at 705.
While historically discussed in terms of assumption of the risk, the Professional Rescuer's Doctrine is more appropriately understood in terms of comparative fault and duty-risk. See La. C.C. art. 2323. See also Worley v. Winston , 550 So.2d 694, 697 (La.App. 2 Cir. 1989) (citing Murray v. Ramada Inns, Inc. , 521 So.2d 1123 (La. 1988) ).
La. C.C. art. 2323(A) provides:
In any action for damages where a person suffers injury, death, or loss, the degree or percentage of fault of all persons causing or contributing to the injury, death, or loss shall be determined, regardless of whether the person is a party to the action or a nonparty, and regardless of the person's insolvency, ability to pay, immunity by statute, including but not limited to the provisions of R.S. 23:1032, or that the other person's identity is not known or reasonably ascertainable. If a person suffers injury, death, or loss as the result partly of his own negligence and partly as a result of the fault of another person or persons, the amount of damages recoverable shall be reduced in proportion to the degree or percentage of negligence attributable to the person suffering the injury, death, or loss.
The standard negligence analysis Louisiana courts employ in determining whether to impose liability under La.